When I am sick & in bed there are only two things I like to do, sleep & watch movies. I love movies. We have a large collection of them. I have so many favorites, it is sometimes difficult to know which one’s to pick. As I look through our collection of films trying to choose one, it got me thinking of my favorite movies of all time. In my sick haze I have compiled a list of some of my top picks. Incidentally, the movie I chose to watch as I type this in bed, is Adam Sandler’s ‘Bed Time Stories’. It did not make any of my lists but it is awfully cute.
Favorite Romantic Comedies
1. The Princess Bride – This is actually my all time favorite movie. It has been ever since I a saw it in the movie theater when it first released in 1987.
2. Say Anything
3. 50 First Dates
Favorite Dark Comedies
1. In Bruges – If you have not seen this Colin Farrell movie about a hit man in hiding in Bruges, Belgium. It is a must see. My husband & I liked this so much we actually visited Bruges just to see all the landmarks in the film.
2. War of the Roses
3. Raising Arizona
Favorite Musicals
1. Grease – I love musicals but Grease tops the list with it’s good girl meets bad boy story line & catchy sound track.
2. My Fair Lady
3. Chicago
Favorite Feel Good Movies
1. August Rush – This has quickly become one of my new all time favorites. This is a beautiful story of an orphan who uses his musical prodigy to find his parents. I tear up every time. 2. Legally Blond
3. Matilda
Favorite Dramas
1. Legends of the Fall – I love this movie about 3 brothers all in love with the same woman. My husband and I if we had a boy were going to name him Tristan, which was Brad Pitt’s character’s name in this movie.
2. Braveheart
3. The Departed
Favorite Comedies
1. Caddy Shack – It was almost impossible to pick my favorite comedies because I have so many. There are so many great ones out there that I could quote & requote a million times but Caddy Shack definitely takes my top spot.
2. Tommy Boy
3. Billy Madison
Favorite Sci-Fi
1. Star Wars series – I love Star Wars. I really do. I own them all.
2. ET
3. Krull – It is super cheesy & old. The special effects are terrible but I still love this movie. I don’t care.
Favorite Action Movies
1. The Professional
2. Die Hard
3. Taken
Favorite Romantic Dramas
1. Titantic – The only movie that I have ever gone to the theater multiple times to see.
2. The Bridges of Madison County
3. The Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Favorite Horror/Thrillers
1. The Shining – “All work & no play make Jack a dull boy.”
2. Scream
3. Identity
Favorite Fantasy Movies
1. All of the Harry Potter series – I love all things Harry Potter. The books are also included in my list of favorite books.
2. Big Fish
3. Stardust
Favorite Animated Films
1. The Little Mermaid – I think it is all about the music for me in this one. I know every song by heart. My girlfriend & I auditioned for a high school talent show with ‘Part of Your World’
2. Despicable Me
3. Brave
Favorite Classics
1. Gone With the Wind – I just watched this recently on Netflix & it is just as fantastic as I remember.
2. Sabrina
3. An Affair to Remember
Favorite Movies That I Am A Little Embarrassed About
1. The House Bunny – Ok, so Anna Farris plays a Playboy bunny who becomes a failing sorority’s house mother. It is silly & dumb but oh my god is it funny.
2. Romy & Michelle
3. Bring it On
These are just my personal favorites and opinions. They by no means represent the top movies according to the masses. If you do not see your favorites add them in the comments. I would love to hear your thoughts.
Related Topics:
http://justicemum.wordpress.com/2014/03/04/top-10-cheesy-romatic-movies-to-watch-on-valentines-day-as-seen-on-httpwww-mumslounge-com-au/
http://trekkingnepalhimalaya.wordpress.com/2014/02/04/10-inspiring-travel-movies/
http://spenser0042.wordpress.com/2014/02/04/movie-nerd-2013-in-review/
http://alnguyen84.wordpress.com/2014/02/04/what-is-your-favorite-animated-childrens-movie/
25 comments
Perfect list and would not be complete without Gone with the Wind. We actually got a bootleg of Frozen and think that this is my top Disney/Musical right now to be honest. Hope you are feeling better and thinking of you 🙂
I have not seen Frozen yet but have heard good things. Brave was a new favorite for the music & I love that it is a mother & daughter story. I can’t wait to see Frozen.
The Departed is definitely one of the best thrillers, along with LA Confidential and The Bourne Identity.
I actually have never seen LA Confidential but the Bourne series is a great one too.
Great list! I just like to watch movies – or catch up on my favorite TV shows when I’m sick too. Hope you feel better!
Thanks Melissa. Yeah, it sucks being sick but I don’t mind being held up in bed. Lol
Nice list. I will keep it in mind for the next time I am stuck in bed.
Hopefully for you that is not anytime soon but they are fun to watch healthy too.
I love your movie list. Great share, I am a movie buff myself!
Thanks. I would love to hear some of your picks too.
I never thought about what I liked when I was sick. I like your romantic comedies (Princess Bride is a favorite) but I also seem to end up on old mini-series. Somehow North and South comes to mind.
I love that you said this. I actually almost added a mini series category just for the North & the South. It is 24 hours of run time but so worth it. It is one of my favorites. Thanks for stopping by.
All great movie selections. We are Hobbit fans and Pride and Prejudice is my favorite movie to watch by myself.
Those are great choices too. It was hard to barrow them down.
I just saw say anything for the first time last week. I have no idea how ive gone 30 years without watching it! Great movie!
I am so in love with that movie. I wanted to be John Cusack’s girlfriend.
I love your picks! Don’t worry, Romy & Michelle is one of my guilty pleasures as well! I have a High School reunion coming up so I may have to watch this soon!
It is a good one. I think you need to rock one of those pastel dresses for it.
Hands down the best selection of animated movies! The little mermaid? my favorite!
Thanks. Mine too! I love the music and the story is too cute.
I found myself saying “yes” to most of these! Your Horror list is on point! I only wish I had time to watch a mommy movie! It seems my toddler is only happy watching Cars…on repeat!
Thanks. I think you can learn a lot about people by their favorites list. I’m a huge movie buff, so it always makes me smile to know others share in my faves.
And I hear you about the kiddie movies. It is mostly Baby Einstein in our house. My daughter’s favorite movie though is Despicable Me.
This is an awesome list of movies. You’ve got some great ones on here!
I would love to have you hop over and share with us at Tell Me About It Tuesday!
(http://www.sweetsillysara.com/2014/02/welcome-to-tell-me-about-it-tuesday-and.html)
Absolutely, Thanks for the invite,